EUROPEAN ACTIVITIES

Frequently Asked Questions on ECMT Licences

Russian Version



Stamps

Is it mandatory that, while performing transport operations between ECMT member countries, a stamp from customs Authority of the country of loading appears in the ECMT Logbook?

According to the ECMT rules set out in the " Guide for Government Officials and Carriers on the Use of the ECMT Multilateral Quota", Chapter 5, articles 5.9 and 5.11, the stamp may appear on the logbook, but this is not a compulsory requirement:

5.9  Competent control officials cannot require the logbooks to contain stamps from every transiting country but may decide to stamp the logbook after any control.   The holder of an ECMT licence is not required to have stamps in the logbook from every transiting country.
5.11 The licence, logbook and "green" lorry or "greener and safe" lorry or "EURO III safe" lorry or "EURO IV safe" lorry certificate is to be kept in the vehicle and must be produced for inspection by the competent control officials on any request.   These control bodies may stamp the logbook consequently.

The Guide does not contain any specific requirement regarding the stamps from Customs or any other Authorities of the country of loading to appear in the logbooks.

It is therefore acknowledged that stamps on logbook sheets in any case are not mandatory.

 

Recurrent Transport Operations

There are cases when, during the third bilateral journey involving the country of registration, at border crossing points of an ECMT member country other than the country of registration, controlling Authorities give a warning/penalty for misuse of an ECMT licence on the ground of interpretation of the term "recurring transport operations only".

In the "Guide for Government Officials and Carriers on the Use of the ECMT Multilateral Quota", there is no straightforward ban for recurrent transport operations, particularly between two ECMT member countries when the vehicle is registered in one of these member countries.   At the same time, article 6.6 of the Chapter 6 "Validity and Withdrawal" of the Guide says that:

6.6  Licences must be withdrawn by the issuing Authorities, in the event of serious or repeated infringements of the usage of ECMT licences or social or traffic rules, and in cases of insufficient use or use for recurring transport operations only.

It is therefore acknowledged that it is the responsibility of the competent Authorities of the country of registration to define whether the licences are being used insufficiently, or for recurring transport operations only.   Taking into account above-mentioned, as well as article 3.19 of the Guide, it is also their responsibility to take a decision on the withdrawal or re-allocation of the licence to another haulier according to their national criteria on the distribution of the ECMT licences.

 

Certificates for Tractor and (Semi-) Trailer

Is it necessary for a (semi-) trailer to correspond to the same or to a higher ecological category as the tractor itself, as there are cases when, for instance, by some controlling Authorities, for a EURO IV certificate for the (semi-) trailer is required?

As stated in the "Guide for Government Officials and Carriers on the Use of the ECMT Multilateral Quota", Chapter 10 - The "greener and safe" lorry scheme (page 39), Chapter 11 - The "EURO III safe" lorry scheme (page 45) and, Chapter 12 - The "EURO IV safe" lorry scheme (page 51):

  ... minimum safety requirements are required for both the vehicle itself and the trailer.   Therefore, a specific certificate should be filled-in for trailers when they are registered and checked for roadworthiness test (cf. Annexes 8 and 9).

These certificates concern safety requirements only and are equally applicable in case of all the three above-mentioned categories.   Therefore the requirement for the trailer or semi-trailer to match (correspond) the emission standards (EURO standards) of the tractor is not appropriate and not foreseen by the Guide.

 

Licences on Board

Sometimes control authorities of ECMT member countries require that a vehicle that entered the territory of the given country with an ECMT licence must carry the same licence on board when leaving the country either loaded or empty.   There have been several occasions when drivers have been fined when leaving the country empty without an ECMT licence?

As stated in the "Guide for Government Officials and Carriers on the Use of the ECMT Multilateral Quota", Chapter 4 - Use of ECMT licences:

4.1  A licence may be used by only one vehicle at a time.   It has to be carried on board the vehicle between the points of loading (as soon this vehicle is loaded) and unloading (as soon as this vehicle is unloaded) for a laden journey or for the complete unladen journey, which precedes or follows a laden journey.

and Chapter 3 - Issuing and Limits of ECMT Licences:

3.6  ECMT licences and logbooks are delivered to a road transport undertaking by the competent authority of the country in which they are established, member of ECMT, according to the provisions and criteria set out by this country.
3.7 ECMT licences are issued, depending on national criteria, to road transport undertakings duly authorised to operate by the competent authority of the country in which they are established.   Licences do not indicate the vehicle's registration number.

i.e. A licence should remain on board of the vehicle during the complete journey, loaded trip considered as a separate full journey, as well as an empty trip.   Performing one loaded journey under the cover of ECMT licence does not imply that the consecutive or preceding empty trip has been performed under the cover of ECMT licence as well.  At the same time, road transport undertaking is entitled to transfer an ECMT licence from one vehicle, belonging to the same undertaking.

At the same time it should be noted that an empty (or loaded) trip, performed without the ECMT licence between the two ECMT member countries should be governed by the provisions of bilateral (or any other, i.e. regional) agreement between the two States concerned and are not subject to provisions of the ECMT quota system.

 

Translation of ECMT Certificates

Documents to be onboard a "EURO III safe", "EURO IV safe" or "EURO V safe" lorry: Translation of Certificates

As indicated in the "Guide for Government Officials and Carriers on the Use of the ECMT Multilateral Quota", the Certificates carried on board should be filled-in in one of the four languages: language of the country of registration, French, English, German and be accompanied by translation into at least two other of these languages.

“The Certificate of compliance with technical provisions concerning exhaust and noise emissions and safety requirements for "EURO III safe", "EURO IV safe" or "EURO V safe" motor vehicle (Annex 4 in the Guide) [or The certificate of compliance with the safety requirements for the trailer or semi trailer (Annex 5 in the Guide), or The roadworthiness test for the motor vehicle and the trailer or semi trailer (Annex 6 in the Guide)], filled in in one of the four languages (language of the country of registration, French, English, German), accompanied by translation into at least two other of these languages.

The translation may be only in the form of corresponding blank form, and does not require to be filled-in, or stamping, or verifying by any other means.

 

Interpretation of Article 3.16 by Austria, Greece and Italy

Austria, Greece and Italy confirmed that in the example below, Case1 is in compliance with their interpretation of Article 3.16, while Case 2 will be considered as a violation, and will result in appropriate penalties.

Case 1 Ukrainian registered truck loads in Ukraine and unloads in Bulgaria (first loaded trip);
Then it travels empty from Bulgaria to Italy;
It loads in Italy and returns back to Ukraine

Case 2 Ukrainian registered truck travels from Ukraine empty to Bulgaria;
It loads cargo in Bulgaria and enters Italy loaded (first loaded trip);
It loads in Italy and returns back to Ukraine

Note: The ITF Secretariat and Member countries restate that the interpretation of Italy and Greece, joined recently by Austria, regarding the first loaded trip is not in conformity with the Ministerial decision of 2005 or a legal reading of Article 3.16 (as clarified by OECD legal directorate).